Eligibility and Schemes

    Singapore PR Applications | Singapore Permanent Resident Eligibility

     
    eligibility
    Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers scheme (PTS scheme)

    The Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme (PTS Scheme) is for foreigners who are working in Singapore at the time of their PR application. This scheme makes up the majority of applications submitted annually. The requirements are as follows:

    Eligibility :

    • Legally employed in Singapore under an Employment Pass (EP), Personalised Employment Pass (PEP), S-Pass or EntrePass. Work Permit (WP) holders are not eligible to apply for Singapore PR unless their spouses are Singapore Citizens or Permanent Residents.

    So long as you are holding on to the valid passes stated above, you are still eligible to apply for Singapore PR even though your profession requires you to travel extensively. In other words, you can still travel freely while the application is ongoing.

     

    Sponsored Scheme

    The Sponsored Application is valid for Spouse and Children/Step-children/Legally Adopted Children of a Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident who follow the stipulated PR eligibility requirements. The assessment of the application will primarily be based on the merits of the Sponsor and his ability to support the applicants listed in the application. On the other hand, there is added advantage if the applicant(s) shows due course for approval with a good background. (E.g. clean record, education, employability, etc.)

    Eligibility:

    • Spouse of a Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident or;
    • Unmarried child aged below 21 born within the context of legal marriage to, or have been legally adopted by, a Singapore Citizen or Permanent Resident

     

    Foreign Students Scheme

    Foreign students who are studying in Singapore may apply to become a Permanent Resident, whose eligibility will be based on their own merits so long as they fulfil the following PR application requirements:

    Eligibility:

    • Must have resided in Singapore for more than 2 years at the point of application
    • Have passed at least one national exam (i.e. PSLE or GCE ‘N’/’O’/’A’ levels) or are in the Integrated Programme (IP).

     

    Foreign Artistic Talent scheme (For Arts)

    Your application can tap on your special talents and skillsets which can give you a competitive edge among other candidates. The candidate will be assessed on how the specific talent can not only improve his position but also add more prestige to the community. Some talents can include but are not be limited to experienced artists and sportsmen. The Foreign Artistic Talent Scheme (For Arts) Scheme is thus meant for outstanding international arts professionals who will be granted Singapore PR in recognition of their cultural significance and contribution, in so far as they fulfil the eligibility requirements.

    GENERAL ELIGIBILITY

    The Singapore government stipulates in all PR applications important and strict requirements across the different schemes available. If you want to be a Singapore Permanent Resident, read on to understand more about the eligibility criteria.

    To be eligible for Singapore PR, the candidate must generally fall into any one of the following categories:

    • Employment Pass/S Pass/Personalised Employment Pass holders
    • Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen/Singapore Permanent Resident
    • Aged Parents of a Singapore Citizen
    • Foreign Students Studying in a Qualified Local Institution
    • Investors

    SCHEMES

    Once a candidate is deemed to be eligible to apply, there are several ways by which a foreign national can become a Singapore Permanent Resident, depending on the profile of the PR applicant which entail specific eligibility requirements:

    Eligibility:

    • Possess relevant training/education and professional experience in their field of practice
    • Displayed outstanding achievements, in the field of performing arts, visual arts, literary arts, design and/or media
    • Made significant contributions to Singapore’s arts and cultural scene
    • Have a strong local track record of that include engagements at the leadership level
    • Put in place concrete future plans to be involved in Singapore’s arts and culture

     

    Global Investor Program Scheme (GIP Scheme)

    Individual investors and seasoned business owners who are interested in being based in Singapore can consider the Global Investor Program scheme (GIP), which allows them and their families to become a Singapore Permanent Resident so long as they meet the eligibility criteria. To read more, please click here.

     

    Drop us a line if you need more information on the Singapore PR schemes and requirements.

     

     

    Get your FREE Consultation!

    CALL US AT: +65 6493 1830

    Or fill up the form below to arrange a consultation with our us. Alternatively you may also email us at: info@iasg.com.sg