Eligibility and Schemes

    Singapore PR Applications | Eligibility & Schemes

     
    eligibility
    Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers scheme (PTS scheme)

    The Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme (PTS Scheme) is for foreigners  who are working in Singapore at the time of applying for permanent residence and takes up the majority of application schemes submitted annually.

    Eligibility :

    • Legally employed in Singapore under an Employment Pass (EP), Personalized Employment Pass (PEP), S-Pass or EntrePass. Work Permit (WP) holders are not eligible to apply for Singapore PR, unless their spouses are Singapore Citizens or PRs.

    So long as you are holding on to the valid passes stated above, you are still eligible to apply for Singapore PR even though your profession requires you to travel extensively. In other words, you can still travel freely while the application is still ongoing.

     

    Sponsored Scheme

    The Sponsored Application is valid for Spouse and Children / Step-children / Legally Adopted Children of a Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident (PR). The assessment of the application will primarily be based on the merits of the Sponsor and his ability to support the applicants listed in the application. On the other hand, there is added advantage if the applicant(s) shows due course for approval with good background. (Eg., clean record, education, employ-ability, etc.)

    Eligibility:

    • Spouse of a Singapore citizen (SC) or Singapore permanent resident (PR) or;
    • Unmarried child aged below 21 born within the context of a legal marriage to, or have been legally adopted by, a Singapore Citizen or PR

     

    Foreign Students Scheme

    Foreign students who are studying in Singapore may submit an application for permanent residence (PR) for consideration based on their own merits.

    Eligibility:

    • Must have resided in Singapore for more than 2 years at the point of application
    • Have passed at least one national exam (i.e. PSLE or GCE ‘N’/’O’/’A’ levels) or are in the Integrated Programme (IP).

    GENERAL ELIGIBILITY

    To be eligible for Singapore PR consideration, one must generally fall into one of the following categories:

    • Employment Pass/ S Pass / Personalized Employment Pass holders
    • Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen (SC) / Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)
    • Aged Parents of a Singapore Citizen
    • Foreign Students Studying in a Qualified Local Institution
    • Investors

    SCHEMES

    Once a candidate is deemed to be eligible to apply, there are several ways by which a foreign national can become a Singapore permanent resident, depending on the profile of the applicant:

    Foreign Artistic Talent scheme (For Arts)

    Special talents and skill sets will give applicants a unique edge. Depending on what these talents are, applicants will be assessed on how this talent can elevate themselves and the community. For example, such talents may include but not be limited to individuals who have a track record in sporting and/or artistic excellence. Foreign Artistic Talent Scheme (For Arts) Scheme is thus meant for outstanding international arts professionals to become Singapore PR in recognition of their cultural significance and contribution.

    Eligibility:

    • Possess relevant training/education and professional experience in their field of practice
    • Displayed outstanding achievements, in the field of performing arts, visual arts, literary arts, design and/or media
    • Made significant contributions to Singapore’s arts and cultural scene
    • Have a strong local track record of that include engagements at leadership level
    • Put in place concrete future plans to be involved in Singapore’s arts and culture
     

    Global Investor Program Scheme (GIP Scheme)

    Individual investors and seasoned business-owners who are interested in being based in Singapore can consider the Global Investor Program scheme (GIP), which allows them and their families to apply for Singapore Permanent Residence (PR). To read more, please click here.

     

     

    Get your FREE Consultation!

    CALL US AT: +65 6493 1830

    Or fill up the form below to arrange a consultation with our us. Alternatively you may also email us at: info@iasg.com.sg