News & Articles

Can a Singapore PR apply for a visa for a family member?

Yes, it is one of the advantages of becoming a PR: a Singapore PR may apply for Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) for his/her first degree family members i.e. Spouse, children (below the age of 21 years old) and parents. This will allow the family member(s) to stay long term in Singapore (minimum up to 1 year). However, the LTVP holder will not be allowed to work under this pass. The LTVP will be under the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority’s (ICA) purview instead of under Ministry of Manpower (MOM), as in the case of Dependent Passes (DP) or LTVPs of a work pass holder (SPass / EP / PEP).

National Service and PRs. What do you need to know?

While the government grants PRs many benefits, there are also certain obligations that is required on the individual. One of which is National Service. Under the Enlistment Act, all male Singapore citizens and permanent residents are liable to register for national service upon reaching 16½ years old. They are liable to serve two years when they turn 18, followed by 40 days of Operationally Ready National Service every year until they turn 50 years old, for officers, and 40 years old for other ranks.

How does IASG help in your PR application?

We at IASG promise to professionally map out your Singapore PR application from start to finish based on our specialist knowledge in immigration policiesHaving worked with thousands of applicants, our system is not only proven, but systematically handholds all our clients that choose to work with us through the process in a manner that is designed to provide minimal hassle. IASG will:

What are the benefits of being a Singapore PR?

A Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR) refers to someone who has been given Singapore PR status by the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority (ICA) of Singapore. They however are not full-fledged Singapore Citizens.

Singapore PRs have the right to live, work and integrate into the fabric of Singaporean society just like ordinary citizens. As a Singapore PR, one stand to enjoy, amongst many things:

What Makes A Strong PR Application?

Our economic forefathers have always reiterated how, as a small nation, the people will always be our natural resource. While Singapore is on a constant need to bolster and reinforce its human workforce to enjoy sustained economic growth, the criteria in selecting the right candidates for Singapore Permanent Residency remain strategically vital to the country. With thousands of Singapore PR applications going through review monthly, it is important for applicants to fully understand some of the contributing factors* affecting their applications. These includes but not limited to:

Besides Employment, what are other ways one can become a Permanent Resident of Singapore?

There are two (2) schemes for foreigners to apply for Singapore Permanent Residency (PR). The first scheme would be the Form 4A Scheme for Professionals, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers (PTS). This scheme is eligible for any foreigners holding the following passes:

Why are Singapore Permanent Residency applications getting rejected so often?

With a plummeting birth rate and ageing population, it might seem odd that such a high number of Singapore permanent residency (PR) applications get rejected. The truth is, immigration is a complex topic with many factors at play. There is a long list of requirements for PR acceptance by the Singaporean government, which can be daunting for applicants.

That’s where we come in. In this blog, we offer insight into the more common reasons that PR applications tend to get rejected. Our Immigration Specialists have a deep understanding of the system, leveraging this knowledge to help expatriates from across the globe discover a new life in Singapore. Read more here and get in touch if you have any questions!

Singapore is deemed as one of the safest countries to live in, especially amongst the other Southeast Asian countries. Throughout the years, Singapore has gained world class recognition in the following:

  • No. 1 Investment destination in Asia
  • The world’s easiest place to do business
  • Best business environment in Asia Pacific and the world
  • Top 6 in the world for least corruption in the economy
  • Most transparent country in the world

Is it more difficult to attain a PR these days? How true is this?

Since 2009, the government has tighten its immigration policies to ensure adequate expertise is being maintained across all industries. This also ensures that salaries and distribution of skills across sectors remain competitive. While nobody can guarantee 100% success rates in PR application, one can be assured that every application is being considered on its own merits.

What should I do after receiving the IPA when applying for the Singapore Employment Pass?

Congratulations on the approval of your EP!

You will need to print out the IPA and present it together with your passport when entering Singapore. The immigration officer will verify your passport and the IPA and stamp a 30-days pass (usually with a handwritten text “IPA” on the stamp) on your passport. The IPA will likely be taken by the immigration officer. The “IPA” text is to indicate that you are entering Singapore for the purpose of completing your immigration formalities to secure your EP status. You will then be expected to complete this process at the soonest possible.

Can my new Singapore employer file an employment pass for me without the knowledge of the first employer?

Yes, this perfectly acceptable and your new employer does not have to wait until you leave your existing company to commence on the EP application.

How can I gain a Singaporean residency?

Today, there are a lot of foreigners  applying for Singapore Permanent Residency (PR) while the quota (not revealed to public) is limited, in keeping with the Government’s requirements. As such, there are a lot of rejection as most of these applicants are trying to do so on their own without professional assistance.

What are the requirements needed to apply for a PR status in Singapore and what are the benefits of being a PR there?

There are two (2) types of schemes which foreigners can apply PR under.

The first scheme would be the Form 4A Scheme for Professionals, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers. This scheme is eligible for any foreigners holding the following passes:

  1. S-Pass
  2. Employment Pass (EP)
  3. Personalised Employment Pass (PEP)
  4. Entrepreneur Pass (Entrepass)
Contact us for a FREE consultation!
Or call us at:
+65 6493 1830

Latest Post

Company Info

Immigration@SG LLP
1 Raffles Place
#26-02, One Raffles Place, Tower 1
Singapore 048616

General Enquiries:
+65 6493 1830

PR & Citizenship Consultation:
+65 6493 1828

Work Pass Enquiries:
+65 6493 1829

Mondays to Fridays, 9am to 9pm
Saturdays, Prior arrangements necessary

Latest Post

Facebook